Alamosa

0
Aliases: Cattails Golf Course

The largest town in the San Luis Valley, Alamosa is a pleasant community with all the amenities and a good base for your visit to the area. In addition, it provides some good birding of its own. The best birding is along the riverwalk that follows the Rio Grande through town. Look over the water for Barn, Cliff, Tree, and Bank Swallows, and in areas of cattails for Pied-billed Grebe, Sora, Yellow-headed Blackbird, and Great-tailed Grackle. Another place worth visiting in town is the Alamosa Ranch Grazing Area and Open Space, on the north end of town along State Avenue. Several manmade ponds here may attract shorebirds, ducks, or other waterbirds depending on season.

County: Alamosa
Habitat: Urban/Suburban, Lowland Riparian, Marsh

Directions: Alamosa is located at the junctions of US 160, US 285 and CO 17. To get to the Alamosa Ranch or the Cattails Golf Course, from US 160 in downtown, head north on State Avenue across the river. The golf course is on the left (west), the ranch and open space on the right (east).

Delorme: 90 A3-A4
Roads of Colorado: 135 D4

Dates of Access: Open all year
Hours: Any
Ownership: Municipal/Private
Admission: Free

Restrictions: Please respect private property.
Parking: Numerous parking areas
Lodging: Hotels in town

Handicapped: No
Handicapped Access: Parts of the riverwalk are accessible via gravel trail.

Latitude: 37.4694491
Longitude: -105.8700214

URL: http://www.fws.gov/alamosa/

Amenities

RestroomsYes
Drinking FountainYes
Gravel TrailsYes
Paved TrailsYes
Platform/BlindNo
BoardwalkNo
ConcessionYes
Visitor CenterYes
Gift ShopYes
PrimitiveNo
Camping
Picnic
HuntingYes
FishingNo