Bayfield

0
Aliases: Pine River Park

Pine River Park in this little town has some nice riparian habitat that has Lewis’s Woodpecker, Cordilleran Flycatcher, Cedar Waxwing, Northern Rough-winged Swallow, Belted Kingfisher and the like. This is a nice little spot for a picnic not far off Highway 160.

County: La Plata
Habitat: Lowland Riparian, Stream

Directions: Pine River Park is along the river in Bayfield on the north side of US 160B.

Delorme: 87 C5
Roads of Colorado: 147 E2

Dates of Access: Open all year
Hours: Day use only
Ownership: Municipal
Admission: Free

Restrictions: None
Parking: Parking area
Lodging: Hotels in town

Handicapped: No
Handicapped Access: Mostly viewing from car

Latitude: 37.229201
Longitude: -107.607222

Amenities

RestroomsYes
Drinking FountainYes
Gravel TrailsNo
Paved TrailsNo
Platform/BlindNo
BoardwalkNo
ConcessionNo
Visitor CenterNo
Gift ShopNo
PrimitiveNo
Camping
Picnic
HuntingNo
FishingNo