Beecher Island area

0
Aliases: Simmons State Wildlife Area

The Beecher Island Battleground, a National Historic Site, is on private land that permits public access. The site contains a memorial, an informational display, a beautiful picnic area in the middle of mature riverbottom cottonwoods, and a one-mile nature trail through native sandsage prairie, river bluffs, and trees. The Arikaree River bottom mostly lacks underbrush, but some junipers around the buildings provide cover, and the tall trees are likely to host woodpeckers, nuthatches, owls and migrant passerines in season.

County: Yuma
Attractions: Historic Beecher Island Battle monument

Habitat: Lowland Riparian, Grassland/Prairie, Yucca

Directions: From US 36 a few miles west of the Kansas line, drive north on CR LL about 10 miles to Beecher Island Battleground, on the west side of the road and the north side of the Arikaree River. To get to Simmons State Wildlife Area, head north from Beecher Island a little over a mile to CR 22 and turn right (east). Follow CR 22 two miles to where it turns south and crosses the Arikaree; the parking lot for the SWA is on the east side of the road and the south side of the river.

Delorme: 102 A4
Roads of Colorado: 63 D4

Dates of Access: Open all year
Hours:
Ownership: Private (public access)
Admission: Free

Restrictions: Please respect private property
Parking: Gravel parking area
Lodging: Hotel in Wray or Idalia

Handicapped: No
Handicapped Access: Limited

Elevation: 3518
Latitude: 39.8721
Longitude: -102.18502

Amenities

RestroomsNo
Drinking FountainNo
Gravel TrailsYes
Paved TrailsNo
Platform/BlindNo
BoardwalkNo
ConcessionNo
Visitor CenterNo
Gift ShopNo
PrimitiveNo
Camping
PicnicYes
Hunting
Fishing