· Flatirons

Bobolink Trailhead

Aliases: South Boulder Creek Trail, Centennial Trail

From late May through mid-July, the stars of the show along this trail are – you guessed it – Bobolinks! This is one of the few reliable nesting sites for the species along the Colorado Front Range. A nice riparian walk along South Boulder Creek provides viewing of some water and forest birds and adjacent tallgrass prairie provides habitat for grassland birds. Also watch for foxes and coyotes in the fields.

County: Boulder

Directions: From Denver: take US Hwy 36 toward Boulder and go north on CO 157/Foothills Pkwy. to Baseline Rd. Head east on Baseline Rd. for about a mile, just west of Cherryvale Rd., to the parking lot and trailhead on the south.

Dates of Access: Open all year
Hours: Daylight hours
Ownership: Municipal
Admission: Free

Restrictions: Please obey all rules and regulations.

Parking: Dirt parking area
Lodging: Hotels in Boulder

Handicapped: Yes
Handicapped Access: ADA accessible trail, it has a crusher fine surface and is ranked easy to moderate

Latitude: 39.999874
Longitude: -105.214825

» Visit the website for Bobolink Trailhead

Amenities

RestroomsNo
Drinking FountainNo
Gravel TrailsYes
Paved TrailsNo
Platform/BlindNo
BoardwalkNo
ConcessionNo
Visitor CenterNo
Gift ShopNo
PrimitiveYes
CampingNo
PicnicYes
HuntingNo
FishingNo