Cheyenne Mountain State Park

0
Aliases: JL Ranch Open Space

This state park, which opened in 2006, offers beautiful views of Cheyenne Mountain to the west and the plains to the east. Miles of trails wind through a terrific sample of habitats of the southern foothills, with extensive scrub oak and Ponderosa Pine woodlands as well as cliff faces with Canyon and Rock Wrens, swallows and swifts, nesting raptors and rattlesnakes. Virginia’s Warblers breed in the foothills scrub habitat. Look also for deer, elk and, if you’re lucky, bear, bobcat and even mountain lion in the park.

County: El Paso
Attractions: Cheyenne Mountain Zoo

Habitat: Scrub Oak Woodlands, Ponderosa Forest, Cliff Face

Directions: The state park is south of Colorado Springs (south of Academy Boulevard) on CO 115.

Delorme: 62 C3
Roads of Colorado: 105 E2

Dates of Access: Open all year
Hours: 0
Ownership: Colorado Parks and Wildlife
Admission: State Park Pass

Restrictions: Day use only
Parking: Yes
Lodging: Campgrounds opening summer 2007

Handicapped: Yes
Handicapped Access: Limited

Latitude: 38.737816
Longitude: -104.809055

URL: http://parks.state.co.us/Parks/cheyennemountain

Amenities

RestroomsYes
Drinking FountainYes
Gravel TrailsYes
Paved TrailsNo
Platform/BlindNo
BoardwalkNo
ConcessionNo
Visitor CenterYes
Gift ShopYes
PrimitiveNo
CampingYes
PicnicYes
Hunting
Fishing