Clear Springs Ranch

0
Aliases: Hannah Ranch

Located on Fountain Creek, this spot can be a good migrant trap. Trails with interpretive signage wind through the good-sized cottonwood riparian groves that make up much of the area, and there are also some good thickets and agricultural fields. Look for Yellow-breasted Chat, Blue Grosbeak, Red-headed and Lewis’s Woodpeckers, and migrants, as well as deer, beaver and squirrels. Muddy creek beds can be a good place to look for animal tracks.

County: El Paso
Habitat: Lowland Riparian

Directions: From I-25 take Exit 123 and head east. Follow the signs to the parking area.

Delorme: 63 D5
Roads of Colorado: 105 F3

Dates of Access: Open all year
Hours: Dawn to dusk
Ownership: Municipal
Admission: Free

Restrictions: Obey all posted regulations
Parking: Yes
Lodging: Hotel in Colorado Springs

Handicapped: No
Handicapped Access: Easy walking trail

Elevation: 5377
Latitude: 38.61476
Longitude: -104.675

Amenities

RestroomsYes
Drinking FountainNo
Gravel TrailsYes
Paved TrailsNo
Platform/BlindNo
BoardwalkNo
ConcessionNo
Visitor CenterNo
Gift ShopNo
PrimitiveNo
Camping
Picnic
Hunting
Fishing