Colorado City and Rye

0
Aliases: Golf Course Bank Pond, Lake Beckwith State Wildlife Area, Greenhorn Meadows Park, Frog Pond, Rye Mountain Park, Greenhorn, Millset Trail

Colorado City and Rye are close together and provide access to many exciting bird areas. Lake Beckwith can attract large numbers of waterfowl in migration and often retains open water and therefore birds all winter long. Greenhorn Meadows Park contains an excellent patch of deciduous riparian habitat that can attract migrating warblers and other landbirds. Rye Mountain Park, on the west edge of Rye, contains pine and oak habitat good for flycatchers, Western Tanager and MacGillivray’s Warbler.

County: Pueblo
Habitat: Pond/Lake/Reservoir, Lowland Riparian, Ponderosa Forest, Scrub Oak Forest, Stream, Streamside Willow, Aspen Grove, Spruce-Fir Forest, Mixed Conifer Forest

Directions: The Colorado City-Rye area can be reached 20 miles south of Pueblo on I-25 and then turning west on CO 165 (exit 74). To get to Lake Beckwith, head 3.2 miles west on CO 165 and turn north on Cuerna Verde Blvd. The lake is 0.8 miles from CO 165. Greenhorn Meadows Park is along CO 165 just past the turnoff to Cuerna Verde Blvd. Do not confuse Cuerna Verde Blvd, in Colorado City, with Cuerna Verde Road, which starts in Rye and heads to Greenhorn and Greenhorn Peak. To get to Cuerna Verde Road, head west on Main Street in Rye 0.6 miles from its junction with Boulder Avenue (CR 271) near CO 165 in the center of town. Main Street becomes Park Street. Park, Cuerna Verde and any of the other east-west streets in this part of town eventually lead west to the Rye Mountain Park.

Delorme: 82 A3, 83 A4
Roads of Colorado: 121 D4-E4

Dates of Access: Open all year
Hours:
Ownership: Municipal/Private
Admission: Free

Restrictions: Please respect private property
Parking: Various
Lodging: Hotel

Handicapped: No
Handicapped Access: Viewing from car

Elevation: 5825
Latitude: 37.92272
Longitude: -104.93046

Amenities

RestroomsYes
Drinking FountainYes
Gravel TrailsNo
Paved TrailsNo
Platform/BlindNo
BoardwalkNo
ConcessionYes
Visitor CenterNo
Gift ShopNo
PrimitiveNo
CampingYes
PicnicYes
Hunting
Fishing