Colorado State Forest State Park

0
Aliases: Moose Visitor Center

This state park with the unwieldy name has some excellent birding potential. Two areas are of particular interest. The first is the road to North Michigan Reservoir, which provides access to a great deal of beautiful willow habitat on the way to the reservoir, which has breeding Fox Sparrow and Veery. The stream below the dam is excellent for dippers. The second spot in the park worth visiting is the Moose Visitor Center, a little farther east on Highway 14. The feeders in back can be great for finches at all times of year, including Red Crossbill, Cassin’s Finch, Pine Grosbeak, and, in winter, rosy-finches. In summer Fox Sparrow breeds in the willows beyond, and Red-naped Sapsucker is reliable. While you’re there, check out the visitor center’s terrific exhibits and have the rangers point you in the direction of recent moose sightings.

County: Jackson
Habitat: Lodgepole Forest, Streamside Willow, Stream, Streamside Willow

Directions: The road to North Michigan Reservoir heads north from CO 14 about 30 miles east of Walden at the KOA campground. The Moose Visitor Center is roughly another eight miles east on the south side of the highway.

Delorme: 18 D2-3
Roads of Colorado: 39 D2

Dates of Access: Open all year
Hours: Any
Ownership: Colorado Parks and Wildlife
Admission: State Parks Pass

Restrictions: None
Parking: Paved and gravel parking areas
Lodging: Camping areas and yurts

Handicapped: No
Handicapped Access: Some car birding and handicap accessible visitors center

Elevation: 9100
Latitude: 40.55907334
Longitude: -105.9839004

Amenities

RestroomsYes
Drinking FountainNo
Gravel TrailsYes
Paved TrailsNo
Platform/BlindNo
BoardwalkNo
ConcessionNo
Visitor CenterYes
Gift ShopYes
PrimitiveNo
Camping
Picnic
HuntingNo
FishingNo