Cumberland Pass

0
Aliases: Taylor Park Reservoir

This high pass provides some of the best and easily accessible tundra in this part of Colorado, and a walk in the area during the summer should produce American Pipit, Brown-capped Rosy-Finch (in rocky areas), White-tailed Ptarmigan and White-crowned Sparrow. The wildflowers in late June and July can be truly spectacular, and a number of butterfly species (some glacial relicts with the closest populations found in Alaska) take advantage of the show. Look for the adorable alpine animal called the pika, but don’t feed them if you find them.

County: Gunnison
Habitat: Alpine Tundra, Krummholz, Spruce-Fir Forest, Mixed Conifer Forest, Streamside Willow

Directions: From Gunnison, go east on US 50 to Parlin. Turn left (north) on CR 76 (Quartz Creek Road), following it through Pitkin to FR 765. Continue on FR 765 to Cumberland Pass, stopping along the way to look for montane, riparian and subalpine bird species.

Delorme: 59 C5
Roads of Colorado: 101 F2

Dates of Access: Summer months
Hours: Daylight hours
Ownership: US Forest Service
Admission: Free

Restrictions: Please refrain from trampling on the tundra too much
Parking: Gravel parking area
Lodging: Primitive camping

Handicapped: No
Handicapped Access: None

Latitude: 38.6843915
Longitude: -106.4810417

Amenities

RestroomsNo
Drinking FountainNo
Gravel TrailsYes
Paved TrailsNo
Platform/BlindNo
BoardwalkNo
ConcessionNo
Visitor CenterNo
Gift ShopNo
PrimitiveYes
Camping
Picnic
HuntingNo
FishingNo