Dinosaur National Monument (Harper’s Corner and Echo Park)

0
Aliases: Gates of Lodore, Harper's Point, Echo Park

The southern entrance to this scenic park, adjacent to the Utah border, heads north from the town of Dinosaur, travels through Colorado, crosses over into Utah, and then back into Colorado to end at Harper’s point. The views possible from this road are truly incomparable, and remind one of the Grand Canyon. Greater Sage-Grouse can be found with some regularity along the southern portions of this road, and Sage Thrasher and Sage Sparrow are both possible. At Harper’s Corner there is a nature trail through excellent PJ, where one can find Juniper Titmouse, Pinyon Jay, and all the other PJ regulars. On the Utah side of the road a dirt road heads east into Colorado and down to the bottom of the canyon in Echo Park and Steamboat Rock. This road passes through lots more PJ and sagebrush, and into small but excellent riparian groves along Pool Creek on the way down to the river. Where the road hits the Green River are more riparian groves, and cliffs with White-throated Swifts, Canyon and Rock Wrens, and possibly Black Phoebes. Even if you don’t see many birds here, this road is worth driving for the scenery, pictographs, and neat Whistling Cave.

County: Moffat
Habitat: Pinyon-Juniper Forest, Lowland Riparian, Rimrock/Mesa

Directions: To get to the northern part of the National Monument, travel NW on SR-318 for 40 miles from Maybell and turn south onto CR 10. Follow CR 10 for half a mile to the intersection with CR 34 and take a right (north). Take CR 34 for a 9 miles to the Gates of Lodore.

To get to the southern part of the National Monument, from the just east of the town of Dinosaur along US-40 near the Utah border, head north on Harper's Corner Road. The road is in Colorado for 21.5 miles from US-40, the crosses into Utah for 4 miles to where the Echo Park Road takes off to the east, and then an additional 4 miles to the Colorado border. From here the road goes an additional 3 miles to the parking lot for Harper's Corner. The Echo Park Road is in Utah for 3 miles and then crosses back into Colorado. From here it is 8.5 miles to the Green River.

Delorme: 12 C1-D2, 22 A1-A4
Roads of Colorado: 32 B1-C3, 33 D3-C3

Dates of Access: Closed during the winter months
Hours: Any
Ownership: National Park Service
Admission: National Parks fee

Restrictions: None
Parking: Paved and gravel parking areas
Lodging: Primitive and established camping

Handicapped: No
Handicapped Access: Some car birding and handicap accessible view points

Elevation: 7375
Latitude: 40.52177
Longitude: -109.0205

Amenities

RestroomsYes
Drinking FountainYes
Gravel TrailsYes
Paved TrailsNo
Platform/BlindNo
BoardwalkNo
ConcessionNo
Visitor CenterYes
Gift ShopYes
PrimitiveNo
Camping
Picnic
HuntingNo
FishingNo