Dotsero Ponds

0
Aliases: Frank Olsen Trailhead, Ute Trail

Immediately south of I-70 at the Dotsero exit, in the Two River Park development, are a couple of small ponds that can be worth a quick scan. Several types of waterbirds can be found here along with nesting Osprey. Just north of the interstate exit along the Colorado River Road (CR 301) is the Frank Olsen Trailhead on the Ute Trail, which leads into good pinyon-juniper habitat for those who don’t want to stray far from the interstate.

County: Eagle
Habitat: Pond

Directions: Take the Dotsero exit off I-70 (exit 133). To get to the ponds, turn south for about a hundred yards and then turn right onto Buffalo Boulevard at the traffic circle. One pond is scannable to the north at the west end of Buffalo; another is south of Buffalo off any of several subdivision loop roads.

Delorme: 36 C1
Roads of Colorado: 68 C2

Dates of Access: Open all year
Hours: Any
Ownership: Private/Colorado Parks and Wildlife
Admission: Free

Restrictions: Respect private property and scan the ponds from the road
Parking: Roadside and parking areas
Lodging: None

Handicapped: No
Handicapped Access: Limited car birding

Elevation: 6130
Latitude: 39.64299
Longitude: -107.06415

Amenities

RestroomsYes
Drinking FountainNo
Gravel TrailsYes
Paved TrailsNo
Platform/BlindNo
BoardwalkNo
ConcessionNo
Visitor CenterNo
Gift ShopNo
PrimitiveYes
Camping
Picnic
HuntingNo
FishingNo