Durango Mountain Resort Ski Area and Sig Creek

0
Aliases: Purgatory, Sig Creek

Sig Creek Campground is set amid truly beautiful old-growth spruce-fir forest, with lots of deadfall, and lichen hanging from practically every branch. American Three-toed Woodpecker can often be found in the vicinity of the campground, along with Pine Grosbeak, Red Crossbill, Gray Jay, and other high-elevation forest birds. A number of small mammals call the area home. Elk and deer sightings are not uncommon.

County: La Plata
Attractions: Activities for the whole family, summer and winter

Habitat: Spruce-Fir Forest

Directions: From Durango, go north on US 550 about 25 miles to the Durango Mountain Resort Ski area. Just past the main entrance to the ski area turn left on FR 578. After about two miles turn left on FR 581 into the ski area. Drive to Dante's Restaurant (restaurant is closed in summer), stopping often along the way to listen and look for crossbills and grosbeaks. Drive back to FR 578 and continue to the campground at Sig Creek.

Delorme: 76 D3
Roads of Colorado: 130 C2

Dates of Access: Campground open only in summer
Hours: Any
Ownership: US Forest Service
Admission: Free

Restrictions: None
Parking: Gravel parking areas
Lodging: Fee camping

Handicapped: No
Handicapped Access: Limited viewing from car

Latitude: 37.62182
Longitude: -107.812094

URL: www.durangomountainresort.com/

Amenities

RestroomsYes
Drinking FountainNo
Gravel TrailsNo
Paved TrailsNo
Platform/BlindNo
BoardwalkNo
ConcessionNo
Visitor CenterNo
Gift ShopNo
PrimitiveNo
Camping
Picnic
HuntingNo
FishingNo