Eads

0
Aliases: Jackson Natural Area

The largest town in Kiowa County is a good spot to stop for lunch or as a base for birding the area. While here, there are a couple of good spots to check out. The small town park should be checked for migrants. The waste water lagoons, just just south of town sometimes have a few ducks on them as well. South and west of the waste water lagoons is the Jackson’s Pond property which is being developed by the town and the county into a natural recreation site including, hiking, biking, wildlife viewing, fishing and more. Look for waterfowl, deer, kingfisher, raptors, shorebirds and more wildlife along the shore of the pond and Kiowa Creek at this site. In addition, the Sand Creek National Historic Site, site of the Sand Creek Massacre, is being developed by the National Park Service just NE of Eads and the site dedication will be held on April 28, 2007. The new historical site will provide a unique look at the history of the Native American tribes of the great plains as well as outstanding access for nature study and wildlife viewing.

County: Kiowa
Habitat: Urban/Suburban, Pond/Lake/Reservoir

Directions: Eads is along CO 96 where US 287 joins it from the north, between Haswell and Sheridan Lake. To get to the sewage ponds, head south on CR 41 from CO 96 just east of town. Where the county road bends left (east), take the dirt road southwest towards the sewage ponds, which can be well scanned from outside the fence. Beware this road when it is wet.

Delorme: 99 C6
Roads of Colorado: 109 F3-F4

Dates of Access: Open all year
Hours: 0
Ownership: Municipal
Admission: Free

Restrictions: Please respect private property
Parking: Various
Lodging: Hotel

Handicapped: Yes
Handicapped Access: Viewing from car

Elevation: 4213
Latitude: 38.47989
Longitude: -102.78184

URL: http://www.kiowacountycolo.com/
Contact Info: Kiowa County Economic Development Foundation at 719-438-2200 or kcedf@kcedfonline.org

Amenities

RestroomsYes
Drinking FountainYes
Gravel TrailsNo
Paved TrailsNo
Platform/BlindNo
BoardwalkNo
ConcessionYes
Visitor CenterNo
Gift ShopNo
PrimitiveNo
Camping
PicnicYes
Hunting
FishingYes