Florence

0
Aliases: Blue Heron BLM site, Pathfinder Park, Florence Mountain Park

Florence is a good birding town along the Arkansas River. To the east of town is Florence River Park, which can attract migrant landbirds in spring and fall. In the marsh, look for herons, egrets, rails, and (in winter) Swamp Sparrow and Marsh Wren. The Blue Heron BLM area is located along CO 115 just on the north side of the Arkansas River east of Florence, while Pathfinder Park is located along CO 115 on the south side of the Arkansas River west of Florence. Both parks are in development stages, but may be accessed for wildlife viewing. Additionally, Florence Mountain Park is located west of CO 67 south of Florence in the foothills of the Wet Mountains.

County: Fremont
Attractions: Gold Belt Tour Scenic & Historic Byway

Habitat: Marsh, Urban/Suburban

Directions: Florence is along C-115 a few miles south of Penrose and US-50. To reach the Florence River Park, if you are coming in from the east on 115, you cross over the Arkansas and then take the next right, going by the sewer plant, and then as you come to the 90 degree turn in the road you turn right instead of left with the pavement. This leads you back into the park.

Delorme: 72 A2
Roads of Colorado: 104 C4

Dates of Access: Open all year
Hours: 0
Ownership: Municipal
Admission: Free

Restrictions: Please respect private property
Parking: Various
Lodging: Hotel

Handicapped: Yes
Handicapped Access: Limited

Elevation: 5177
Latitude: 38.38996
Longitude: -105.1179

Amenities

RestroomsYes
Drinking FountainNo
Gravel TrailsYes
Paved TrailsNo
Platform/BlindNo
BoardwalkNo
ConcessionYes
Visitor CenterNo
Gift ShopNo
PrimitiveNo
Camping
PicnicYes
Hunting
FishingYes