Garden of the Gods

0
Aliases: Spring Canyon

Not only can you see world-famous scenery here, but the birding is good as well. The habitat is mostly pinyon-juniper and foothills scrub, and species such as Lazuli Bunting, Spotted Towhee, and Virginia’s Warbler are common. Keep an eye out overhead for White-throated Swifts and Prairie Falcons, and on the rocks for Canyon and Rock Wrens. The hummingbird feeders at the visitor’s center can be excellent during the late summer. Mule deer, rock squirrels or rattlesnakes might be seen by those who come early enough to beat the crowds.

County: El Paso
Attractions: Rock Ledge Historic Ranch

Habitat: Pinyon-Juniper Forest

Directions: From I-25, take Exit 146, Garden of the Gods Road, and head west. At 30th Street, turn left and head 2.2 miles to the park. You can turn left on Gateway Road to access the park visitor center with its hummingbird feeders or turn right to head toward the central rock formations. Spring Canyon can be accessed on the right along Garden Drive.

Delorme: 62 A3
Roads of Colorado: 89 D4

Dates of Access: Open all year
Hours: 5:30 AM to 9:00 PM
Ownership: Municipal
Admission: Free

Restrictions: NO rock climbing without equipment; ask park staff for info
Parking: Paved lot
Lodging: Hotel in Colorado Springs

Handicapped: Yes
Handicapped Access: Partially wheelchair accessible

Elevation: 6160
Latitude: 38.87696
Longitude: -104.87773

Amenities

RestroomsYes
Drinking FountainYes
Gravel TrailsYes
Paved TrailsNo
Platform/BlindNo
BoardwalkNo
ConcessionYes
Visitor CenterYes
Gift ShopYes
PrimitiveNo
Camping
PicnicYes
Hunting
Fishing