Green Mountain Reservoir

0
Aliases: Heeney Reservoir

This high-elevation reservoir does not usually have many birds on it, but Bald Eagles and Ospreys can be seen hunting here sometimes. Willow Flycatcher breeds in the willows southwest of the reservoir. This reservoir is the site of Colorado’s only sighting of Magnificent Frigatebird, so you never know what might show up! There is a day use fee in the area.

County: Summit
Habitat: Reservoir, Streamside Willow

Directions: From Interstate 70, go 16.7 miles north on Highway 9. Turn left onto Heeney Road, CR-30. Viewing is good along the south end of the reservoir.

Delorme: 37 B7
Roads of Colorado: 54 B4

Dates of Access: Late May - October
Hours: Any
Ownership: US Forest Service
Admission: day use fee

Restrictions: No drinking water available
Parking: Parking lot
Lodging: Primitive camping (fee)

Handicapped: No
Handicapped Access: Viewing from car only; campsites not accessible

Elevation: 7960
Latitude: 39.87599
Longitude: -106.28572

Amenities

RestroomsYes
Drinking FountainNo
Gravel TrailsNo
Paved TrailsNo
Platform/BlindNo
BoardwalkNo
ConcessionNo
Visitor CenterNo
Gift ShopNo
PrimitiveNo
Camping
Picnic
HuntingNo
FishingNo