Hanging Lake

0
Aliases: Deadhorse Canyon

Hanging Lake is a true gem, sitting suspended in a 500-foot bowl on the steep east wall of Deadhorse Canyon, a side drainage of Glenwood Canyon. Three waterfalls feed the lake, providing stunning picture-postcard scenery and hosting a dozen pairs of nesting Black Swifts, which arrive after Memorial Day and leave a couple of weeks after Labor Day. The swifts rarely visit their nests during the day; dawn and dusk are the best times to see them. Mineral deposits in the water give the lake its tropical green color as viewed from the wooden boardwalk that rims the lake. Dippers also are resident in the wet spray and near the falls. White-throated Swifts nest in the steep dry cliffs to the east and southeast of the lake. Watch also for Clark’s Nutcracker, Tree and Violet-green Swallows, Steller’s Jay, Mountain Chickadee, Canyon Wren, and Golden Eagle. The hike in to the lake is a steep 1.5 miles along a very popular hiking trail.

County: Garfield
Habitat: Mixed-Conifer Forest, Lowland Riparian, Pond, Cliff Face

Directions: Hanging lake can only be accessed by vehicle from the eastbound lanes of Interstate 70 at exit 125. Westbound travelers must exit at Grizzly Creek (Exit 121) and follow the signs east to exit 125. The trail is also accessed by the bike and recreation trial that runs through Glenwood Canyon.

Delorme: 36 D1
Roads of Colorado: 68 B2

Dates of Access: Closed during the winter months
Hours: Any
Ownership: USFS
Admission: Free

Restrictions: At times the trailhead parking fills up
Parking: Limited parking by the trailhead
Lodging: None

Handicapped: No
Handicapped Access: None

Elevation: 9830
Latitude: 39.600985
Longitude: -107.190975

Amenities

RestroomsYes
Drinking FountainNo
Gravel TrailsYes
Paved TrailsNo
Platform/BlindNo
BoardwalkYes
ConcessionNo
Visitor CenterNo
Gift ShopNo
PrimitiveYes
Camping
Picnic
HuntingNo
FishingNo