Hayden Grouse Leks

0
Aliases: Route 80 Leks

The area right outside of Hayden is one of the best in Colorado to see two species of lekking grouse in the spring, Sharp-tailed and Greater Sage-Grouse. With a good dose of luck you could also find a Dusky Grouse displaying in the same area. For Sharp-tailed Grouse take CR 80 over the first rise, down into the valley, and up to the next rise. Look on the small hill to the right (east) for the lek. For Greater Sage-Grouse continue for a total of 4 miles from the start of CR 80 and look about 200 yards off to the left (west) for the lek. The best spot for Dusky Grouse is right on top of the first rise after the start of the country road. Also look for Sandhill Cranes, which can usually be found along this road during the spring. Note that this road is not maintained in winter, and in some years it does not become passable until late April due to snowbanks. Exercise caution if the road is not dry.

County: Routt
Habitat: Sagebrush, Scrub Oak Forest, Grassland/Prairie

Directions: See above.

Delorme: 15 D7, 26 A1
Roads of Colorado: 36 B3-B4

Dates of Access: Closed during the winter months
Hours: Any
Ownership: Private
Admission: Free

Restrictions: Respect private property and observe lek etiquette
Parking: Roadside
Lodging: None

Handicapped: No
Handicapped Access: Car birding

Elevation: 6960
Latitude: 40.55801
Longitude: -107.21603

Amenities

RestroomsNo
Drinking FountainNo
Gravel TrailsNo
Paved TrailsNo
Platform/BlindNo
BoardwalkNo
ConcessionNo
Visitor CenterNo
Gift ShopNo
PrimitiveYes
Camping
Picnic
HuntingNo
FishingNo