Home Lake State Wildlife Area

0
Aliases: Sherman Lake

This is a good place to look for waterfowl. In addition to all the common duck species, this lake has hosted surprises including Eurasian Wigeon and Tundra Swan. In migration, the trees around the lake can attract migrant warblers, flycatchers, vireos, grosbeaks, and the like. In winter, the lake and surrounding cottonwoods host both Golden and Bald Eagles. Note that on some maps, Home Lake is marked as ‘Sherman Lake’.

County: Rio Grande
Habitat: Pond/Lake/Reservoir, Hedgerow/Shelterbelt

Directions: North of US 160, on CR 3E at east end of Monte Vista's Sherman Ave.

Delorme: 80 D2
Roads of Colorado: 134 C3

Dates of Access: Open all year (lake freezes in winter)
Hours: Any
Ownership: Colorado Parks and Wildlife
Admission: Free

Restrictions: Please obey all rules and regulations.
Parking: Unpaved parking lot
Lodging: Hotels in Monte Vista

Handicapped: No
Handicapped Access: Some viewing from car. A hard packed dirt road loops the lake.

Elevation: 7620
Latitude: 37.574461
Longitude: -106.0957651

URL: http://wildlife.state.co.us/LandWater/StateWildlifeAreas/

Amenities

RestroomsNo
Drinking FountainNo
Gravel TrailsNo
Paved TrailsNo
Platform/BlindNo
BoardwalkNo
ConcessionNo
Visitor CenterNo
Gift ShopNo
PrimitiveNo
Camping
Picnic
HuntingNo
FishingYes