Horsethief Falls

0
Aliases: Sentinel Point

It’s about a 1.5 mile hike to the falls along a relatively strenuous trail, but the montane forests along the way play host to many fine birds including Williamson’s Sapsucker and Red Crossbill. A spur trail from this one leads all the way up to the high Sentinel Point on Pikes Peak, where Brown-capped Rosy-Finch can occasionally be seen.

County: Teller
Habitat: Spruce-Fir Forest; Streamside willow, Mountain Meadow

Directions: Take US 24 to the town of Divide, then turn left (south) on CO 67. Head approximately 9 miles to the summit of the pass. The parking area is on the left side (east) of the road just beyond the summit.

Delorme: 62 B2
Roads of Colorado: 104 C1

Dates of Access: Open all year
Hours: 0
Ownership: US Forest Service
Admission: Free

Restrictions: Hiking can be a hazardous activity; bring raingear and water, and avoid thunderstorms
Parking: Yes
Lodging: Hotel in Divide

Handicapped: No
Handicapped Access: Limited

Elevation: 9700
Latitude: 38.83573
Longitude: -105.136113

Amenities

RestroomsNo
Drinking FountainNo
Gravel TrailsYes
Paved TrailsNo
Platform/BlindNo
BoardwalkNo
ConcessionNo
Visitor CenterNo
Gift ShopNo
PrimitiveNo
Camping
Picnic
Hunting
Fishing