Hugo SWA

0
Aliases: Kinney State Wildlife Area (Clingingsmith Tract)

This remote State Wildlife Area is much like its neighbor, Kinney SWA (Kinney Tract). The several ponds are small, as are the trees below the dam, but they are so isolated that they tend to attract good migrants. Burrowing Owls live in the prairie dog town just west of the entrance, and Mountain Plovers can occasionally be seen. Look also for mule and white-tailed deer, pronghorn, red fox, coyote, cottontail rabbits, jackrabbits, and muskrat. Like at Kinney, you can camp at the Clingingsmith Tract for free.

County: Lincoln
Habitat: Grassland/Prairie, Pond, Lowland Riparian

Directions: From the north, go south from Hugo on CR 32 to CR 2G. Turn east on 2G and go 2 miles to the entrance. From the south, go north on CR 32 from CO 94. Turn east on 2G and go 2 miles to the entrance. To get to the private pond, instead of turning east on 2G, go west approximately 0.5 miles and the pond will sit off the road to the south.

Delorme: 99 A4, 98 A3
Roads of Colorado: 92 B4

Dates of Access: Open all year
Hours:
Ownership: Colorado Parks and Wildlife
Admission: Free

Restrictions: Obey CDOW rules and regulations; be aware of hunters in season
Parking: Gravel parking area
Lodging: Free primitive camping

Handicapped: No
Handicapped Access: Limited

Elevation: 4875
Latitude: 38.92098
Longitude: -103.43213

URL: http://wildlife.state.co.us/LandWater/StateWildlifeAreas/

Amenities

RestroomsYes
Drinking FountainNo
Gravel TrailsNo
Paved TrailsNo
Platform/BlindNo
BoardwalkNo
ConcessionNo
Visitor CenterNo
Gift ShopNo
PrimitiveNo
CampingYes
PicnicYes
HuntingYes
FishingYes