Hugo

0
Aliases: Doug Kissel Fishing Ponds, Kissel Fishing Ponds

In the town of Hugo you may want to make your way to the southeast corner and look for the town’s Wild Turkeys. They can be found in people’s yards and in the middle of the streets. Migrants can also show up in the city park and in neighborhoods with mature trees. On the surrounding plains you have a good chance of spotting pronghorn, coyote and jackrabbits.

County: Lincoln
Habitat: Urban/Suburban

Directions: Hugo is along US-40/285 southeast of Limon.

Delorme: 99 A4
Roads of Colorado: 92 B4

Dates of Access: Open all year
Hours:
Ownership: Municipal
Admission: Free

Restrictions: Please respect private property
Parking: Various
Lodging: Hotel

Handicapped: Yes
Handicapped Access: Viewing from car and from town sidewalks

Elevation: 5039
Latitude: 39.13467
Longitude: -103.47041

Amenities

RestroomsYes
Drinking FountainYes
Gravel TrailsNo
Paved TrailsYes
Platform/BlindNo
BoardwalkNo
ConcessionYes
Visitor CenterNo
Gift ShopNo
PrimitiveNo
Camping
Picnic
Hunting
Fishing