Karval Area Ranches

0
Aliases: Stogsdill Ranch, Davis Ranch, Thornton Ranch

In combination, these three ranches offer unparalleled access to the heart of Colorado’s shortgrass prairie. All family-owned and operated, these working ranches have a strong commitment to agricultural lifestyles as well as the wildlife and other natural resources that abound on their land. They have undertaken multiple habitat enhancement projects including playa lake, riparian and native rangeland restoration. All three ranches are dominated by native blue grama and buffalo grass rangeland and host the suite of shortgrass prairie birds including Burrowing Owl, Mountain Plover, Ferruginous Hawk, Swainson’s Hawk, Prairie Falcon, Long-billed Curlew, Cassin’s Sparrow, Lark Bunting and many more. A portion of Horse Creek runs through the Stogsdill and Davis ranches, with a cottonwood canopy that makes excellent habitat for riparian nesting and migrant songbirds. All three ranches have playa lakes that when wet can make for remarkable birding, with the potential to see any of the 27 shorebird species that migrate through eastern Colorado, as well as nesting American Avocets in some years. The Thornton Ranch is home to a 43 acre playa that is 3 miles from the nearest county road. The exceptionally remote location offers fantastic birding both in the upland black-tailed prairie dog town and in the playa when it is wet. For more information and to access the sites contact Carl and Cherry Stogsdill at (719) 446-5354 or rainbowvalley@prairienetworks.com.

County: Lincoln
Habitat: Grassland/Prairie, Lowland Riparian, Pond

Directions: To inquire about access to this ranch and to get directions, please call Carl and Cherry Stogsdill at 719-446-5354 or email them at rainbowvalley@prairienetworks.com a minimum of 48 hours in advance of your potential visit. Please remember that this is a working ranch as well as a private residence, and there may be times when the landowner cannot accommodate visits. While you are on the ranch, remember to stay on roads, leave gates as you find them (whether open or closed), and refrain from taking anything off the ranch or leaving trash behind.

Delorme: 98 B3
Roads of Colorado: 107 F2

Dates of Access: Spring through fall, by appointment only, contact owner prior to visit
Hours:
Ownership: Private
Admission: $10/person/day (more for tours and additional services)

Restrictions: No smoking
Parking: Yes
Lodging: Primitive or RV camping on site, or hotel in Limon or Rocky Ford

Handicapped: No
Handicapped Access: Limited

Latitude: 38.66047
Longitude: -103.70148

Contact Info: Call Carl and Cherry Stogsdill at 719-446-5354 or email rainbowvalley@prairienetworks.com a minimum of 48 hours in advance of your potential visit.

Amenities

RestroomsNo
Drinking FountainNo
Gravel TrailsNo
Paved TrailsNo
Platform/BlindNo
BoardwalkNo
ConcessionNo
Visitor CenterNo
Gift ShopNo
PrimitiveYes
CampingYes
Picnic
Hunting
Fishing