Kebler Pass (CR 12)

0
Aliases: Dollar Slough, Erickson Springs Campground

Kebler Pass contains an excellent sampling of montane habitats, but is perhaps best known for some of the most awe-inspiring aspen groves in Colorado. Not surprisingly, the species typical of this habitat, such as Red-naped Sapsucker, Warbling Vireo, Dusky Flycatcher, and Violet-green Swallow are common. Purple Martins can be seen flying overhead; between mile posts 10 and 11 is best. Higher up is mixed-conifer and spruce-fir woodland, with most of the specialties easy to find. You might see a porcupine or a bobcat crossing this road.

County: Gunnison
Attractions: The aspen groves here are thought to be some of the largest in the world. Best viewing for the color change is in early October.

Habitat: Lowland Riparian, Aspen Grove, Spruce-Fir Forest

Directions: From Gunnison, go north on CO 135 to Crested Butte. Turn left on Whiterock and go west. This turns into CR 12. You can also take Ohio Creek Road (CR 730) to Kebler Pass and turn left on Kebler Pass Road. This road is closed for about 5-6 months when the snow flies.

Delorme: 58 B1
Roads of Colorado: 100 B1

Dates of Access: Summer months
Hours: Any
Ownership: US Forest Service
Admission: Free

Restrictions: None
Parking: Roadside
Lodging: Fee and primitive camping

Handicapped: No
Handicapped Access: Some viewing from car

Latitude: 38.860188
Longitude: -107.1167911

Amenities

RestroomsYes
Drinking FountainNo
Gravel TrailsNo
Paved TrailsNo
Platform/BlindNo
BoardwalkNo
ConcessionNo
Visitor CenterNo
Gift ShopNo
PrimitiveYes
Camping
Picnic
HuntingYes
FishingYes