Kit Carson

0
Aliases: Big Sandy Creek Crossing

Kit Carson can be a surprisingly good birding town. Its shade trees can attract migrants; the best trees are in the southwest quadrant of town, and on the east edge of town north of US 40. Just southeast of town on both sides of CR 20 is an enormous prairie dog town which has Burrowing Owls in summer. A little farther south on CR 20, a bridge crosses Big Sandy Creek (usually dry). All the land is private, so be sure to bird only from the bridge, which will put you at mid-tree level in a tall cottonwood forest. Look and listen here (mostly in summer) for Eastern Bluebird, Red-headed Woodpecker, Orchard and Bullock’s Orioles, Eastern and Western Kingbirds, House Wren, Yellow Warbler, Great Crested Flycatcher, and migrant flocks in season. The private sagelands south of the creek along the road are home to Scaled Quail, Cassin’s Sparrow and Lark Bunting, but again you must bird from the road. Rattlesnakes, coyotes and skunks may be seen in the area, not to mention the ubiquitous pronghorn!

County: Cheyenne
Habitat: Urban/Suburban, Pond/Lake/Reservoir, Lowland Riparian, Grassland/Prairie

Directions: Kit Carson is along US-40 where US-287 splits off an heads south, 28 miles west of Cheyenne Wells, 56 miles north of Lamar, and 62 miles SE of Limon. To reach the sewage ponds, coming in on US-40/287, turn right (south) just before crossing Wild Horse Creek and follow the road underneath the railroad tracks to the dump. To reach the Big Sandy Creek crossing, head south on CR 20 from the east edge of town (west of the split of US-40/287). The crossing is in a little over a mile.

Delorme: 99 A6
Roads of Colorado: 109 F1

Dates of Access: Open all year
Hours: 0
Ownership: Municipal/ Private
Admission: Free

Restrictions: Please respect private property
Parking: Various
Lodging: Hotel

Handicapped: Yes
Handicapped Access: Viewing from car and from town sidewalks

Elevation: 4285
Latitude: 38.76429
Longitude: -102.79028

Amenities

RestroomsYes
Drinking FountainYes
Gravel TrailsNo
Paved TrailsYes
Platform/BlindNo
BoardwalkNo
ConcessionYes
Visitor CenterNo
Gift ShopNo
PrimitiveNo
Camping
Picnic
Hunting
Fishing