Kremmling

0
Aliases: Junction Butte State Wildlife Area

Known as the ‘Spportsman’s Paradise’ of Colorado, this town provides all the amenities necessary to anchor a stay in Grand County, but is sufficiently small, isolated, and scenic to instill a real sense of the wilderness frontier. Birding in the town can be excellent, especially in winter, when all three species of rosy-finch sometimes congregate at feeders. A few times, these feeders have attracted Common Redpoll in winter as well. If a drive around town does not produce any rosies, try scoping the distant cliffs to the north of Kremmling from the north end of any road in town – the rosies often roost here, where a very good scope is necessary to see them.

Summer is slower for birds in Kremmling, but wandering around the residential neighborhoods may net you a Cassin’s Finch or a Cedar Waxwing among the many Eurasian Collared-Doves. You may find a family of Cinnamon Teal at the tiny sewage ponds on the south side of town, or else at the oxbow pond just south of Spruce & Eagle in the southwest corner of town.

The best birding in the immediate vicinity of Kremmling is along County Road 33 just southeast of town, which overlooks some wetlands and seasonally flooded fields on its way east through Junction Butte SWA to Williams Fork Reservoir. Wilson’s Snipe often winnow over these fields, which can have waterfowl and ibis in migration. Mule deer, pronghorn, and occasionally elk may be seen along this route.

County: Grand
Habitat: Urban/Suburban; Cliff Face; Sagebrush; Marsh; Wet Meadow; Pond/Lake/Reservoir

Directions: Kremmling is at the junction of CO 9 and US 40, about 25 miles west of Granby and 35 miles northwest of Silverthorne.

Delorme: 27 D6
Roads of Colorado: 54 A3

Dates of Access: Open all year
Hours: Any
Ownership: Municipal/Private
Admission: Free

Restrictions: None
Parking: Parking on street and in paved lots
Lodging: Hotels

Handicapped: No
Handicapped Access: Birding from car

Elevation: 7320
Latitude: 40.05885266
Longitude: -106.3887772

Amenities

RestroomsYes
Drinking FountainYes
Gravel TrailsNo
Paved TrailsYes
Platform/BlindNo
BoardwalkNo
ConcessionYes
Visitor CenterNo
Gift ShopNo
PrimitiveNo
Camping
Picnic
HuntingNo
FishingNo