La Garita area

0
Aliases: Poso Campground, Moon Pass, Storm King Campground

The road heading west from the town of La Garita into the mountains of the same name first passes through a beautiful canyon with colonies of swallows and White-throated Swifts. The land in this area is a mix of public and private property, so pay attention to signs so as not to trespass. About twelve miles from La Garita you will come to a fork in the road. To the left are Poso Campground, Moon Pass and an eventual dead end for passenger vehicles. To the right are Storm King Campground and Carnero Pass, and an eventual outlet to CO 114 west of Saguache. The stream along the left fork of the road supports some thin willow cover and lots of beaver activity. Poso Campground is in some nice mixed-conifer forest on a north-facing slope. Higher up, near Moon Pass, you get into some good mixed-age aspen groves and dense spruce forest where you might run into Gray Jay and other high-elevation birds. White-winged Crossbill has been seen near Moon Pass in summer, so keep an eye out. This road is a good place to look for elk, mule deer, marmots, porcupines, and other montane creatures.

County: Saguache
Habitat: Cliff Face, Streamside Willow, Pinyon-Juniper Forest, Mixed-Conifer Forest, Aspen Grove, Spruce-Fir Forest, Mountain Meadow

Directions: To get to the town of La Garita, from Monte Vista head north on US 285 about 17.5 miles to Saguache CR G and turn left (west). You will reach the town of La Garita in about five miles. To get to the areas described above just keep heading west through town.

Delorme: 79 A5-B7
Roads of Colorado: 117 F4, 118 A4, 134 A1

Dates of Access: Open all year (higher roads not maintained in winter)
Hours: Any
Ownership: US Forest Service/Private
Admission: Free

Restrictions: Please respect private property.
Parking: Mostly roadside
Lodging: USFS campgrounds

Handicapped: No
Handicapped Access: Viewing from car; Poso CG is accessible, Storm King CG not accessible

Latitude: 37.8408348
Longitude: -106.2466966

Amenities

RestroomsYes
Drinking FountainNo
Gravel TrailsNo
Paved TrailsNo
Platform/BlindNo
BoardwalkNo
ConcessionNo
Visitor CenterNo
Gift ShopNo
PrimitiveNo
Camping
Picnic
HuntingNo
FishingNo