La Veta Pass area

0
Aliases: North La Veta Pass, Pass Creek Pass

La Veta Pass, North La Veta Pass and Pass Creek Pass provide the only road-accessible montane habitat in Costilla County. Though not very high – only 9,400 feet – the habitat is decent, especially along Old La Veta Pass. Look for typical montane woodland species such as Hermit Thrush, Ruby-crowned Kinglet, Dusky Flycatcher, etc. The aspen mixed into the forest here also looks of sufficient quality to host Flammulated and Northern Saw-whet Owls. If you are really lucky, you could see a black bear or a pine marten.

County: Costilla
Habitat: Mountain Meadow, Aspen Grove, Mixed Conifer Forest

Directions: From Walsenburg, head west 25 miles on US 160 to the pass area. La Veta Pass is accessible via Huerfano CR 443, which becomes Costilla CR SS at the pass. US 160 continues over North La Veta Pass. To get to Pass Creek Pass, continue west on US 160 from North La Veta Pass about two miles to CR 29 and turn right (north); the pass is about a mile from the highway.

Delorme: 82 D1
Roads of Colorado: 136 B3

Dates of Access: Open all year
Hours: Any
Ownership: Private
Admission: Free

Restrictions: Respect private property - bird from the road
Parking: Roadside
Lodging: None

Handicapped: No
Handicapped Access: None

Latitude: 37.61414
Longitude: -105.18991

Amenities

RestroomsNo
Drinking FountainNo
Gravel TrailsNo
Paved TrailsNo
Platform/BlindNo
BoardwalkNo
ConcessionNo
Visitor CenterNo
Gift ShopNo
PrimitiveYes
Camping
Picnic
HuntingNo
FishingNo