La Veta

0
Aliases: Town Lakes, Wahatoya State Wildlife Area, Daigre Reservoir

This small town about 16 miles west of Walsenburg has several public areas for birding. First, a Public Nature Area on the southeast corner of Garland & Birch is located east of CSH 12 which bisects the town. Second, the Town Lakes located just southeast of town are reached by going on Cuchara Street, located at the far south end of town just before CSH 12 bends west at a convenience store. Go east on Cuchara up the hill. The road bends south to the lakes about 1 mile from town. These lakes can be good for waterfowl and Bald Eagles in fall & winter. Finally, the Wahatoya State Wildlife Area east of town is reached on Moore Ave. just south of the railroad tracks which cross CSH 12. From the highway, go east on Moore about 6-7 blocks and watch for its junction with Spruce Street, which bends left. Stay on Moore up a hill and go a short distance (about 1 mile) to the wildlife area. Daigre Reservoir is on the left, and Wahatoya Lake is on the right side of the road.

County: Huerfano
Attractions: Highway of Legends Scenic and Historic Byway

Habitat: Urban/Suburban, Lowland Riparian, Pond/Lake/Reservoir

Directions: To reach the town of La Veta, go west on US 160 from Walsenburg. At about 13 miles, take the left branch of the Y intersection, following CO 12 south about five miles to the town.

Delorme: 82 D2
Roads of Colorado: 137 D4

Dates of Access: Open all year
Hours: 0
Ownership: Municipal
Admission: Free

Restrictions: Please respect private property
Parking: Various
Lodging: Hotel

Handicapped: Yes
Handicapped Access: Wheelchair accessible, in part

Elevation: 7039
Latitude: 37.50696
Longitude: -105.00901

Amenities

RestroomsYes
Drinking FountainYes
Gravel TrailsNo
Paved TrailsYes
Platform/BlindNo
BoardwalkNo
ConcessionYes
Visitor CenterNo
Gift ShopNo
PrimitiveNo
Camping
PicnicYes
HuntingYes
FishingYes