Lake City

0
Aliases: Pete's Pond, Lake San Cristobal

Lake City is the only town in Hinsdale County, Colorado’s least-populated county. According to the U.S. Geological Survey, this is the most remote country in the lower 48 United States, by virtue of its containing the area farthest from a road. The Weminuche Wilderness makes up a vast portion of the county, and you won’t find a wilder place in Colorado. That said, Lake City has all the amenities and is a great place to base yourself as you explore the wilderness. Right in town you can find many birds, especially hummingbirds and finches at feeders. In the northwest corner of town is Pete’s Pond, probably the best birding area in town, where Rose-breasted Grosbeak has been seen (but Black-headed is more likely) and several species of ducks can be found in the warmer months. The two cemeteries north of town can have migrants in season and birds like Clark’s Nutcracker and all three species of nuthatch year-round. Just south of town lies scenic Lake San Cristobal, the second-largest natural lake in the state, where you might find a few ducks or an Osprey or Bald Eagle if you’re lucky.

County: Hinsdale
Habitat: Lowland Riparian, Urban/Suburban, Spruce-Fir Forest, Ponderosa Forest, Streamside Willow, Pond/Lake/Reservoir

Directions: Lake City is along CO 149, 45.5 miles south of US 50 at Blue Mesa Reservoir near Gunnison, and 70 miles NW of South Fork. To reach Pete's Pond, from the intersection of 8th St. and CO 149, go west on 8th St. and then right on Bluff St. until it ends. To reach Lake San Cristobal, go south on CO 149 for 2.5 miles to CR 3 and turn right. The lake is along CR 3 from 1.2 to 3.3 miles from CO 149 along CR 3.

Delorme: 68 D7
Roads of Colorado: 116 A3

Dates of Access: Open all year
Hours: Any
Ownership: Municipal/Private
Admission: Free

Restrictions: Please respect private property.
Parking: Various
Lodging: Hotels and campgrounds

Handicapped: No
Handicapped Access:

Latitude: 38.0299967
Longitude: -107.3153335

Amenities

RestroomsYes
Drinking FountainYes
Gravel TrailsYes
Paved TrailsYes
Platform/BlindNo
BoardwalkNo
ConcessionYes
Visitor CenterYes
Gift ShopYes
PrimitiveNo
Camping
Picnic
HuntingNo
FishingNo