Medano Pass Road

0
Aliases: Medano Pass Road (east side)

This is a little-traveled road that leads through some very interesting mountain habitats. The first seven miles of the road pass through private property, so you will need to bird from your car, but after that you can explore off the road in the National Forest. The first half mile of the road passes by some excellent cattail marshes where you might find rails or Yellow-headed Blackbirds. Farther west you can scan Creager Reservoir, where coots, grebes and Ruddy Ducks breed. The National Forest has beautiful aspen groves and mixed-conifer forest where you will find a variety of mountain birds, and possibly elk, mule deer, and even bighorn sheep as well. There is free primitive camping along this road inside the National Forest. Those with four-wheel drive can continue down the west side of the pass into the spectacular Great Sand Dunes National Park & Preserve.

County: Huerfano
Habitat: Pond, Marsh, Pinyon-Juniper, Ponderosa Forest, Mixed-Conifer Forest, Aspen Grove

Directions: From CO 69 about nine miles west of Gardner, head left on 559 Road towards Medano Pass.

Delorme: 81 B7
Roads of Colorado: 136 A1

Dates of Access: Open all year
Hours: Limited access in winter
Ownership: Private/US Forest Service
Admission: Free

Restrictions: Please respect private property
Parking: Roadside
Lodging: Free primitive camping

Handicapped: No
Handicapped Access: Viewing from car

Elevation: 8325
Latitude: 37.85632
Longitude: -105.4326

Amenities

RestroomsNo
Drinking FountainNo
Gravel TrailsNo
Paved TrailsNo
Platform/BlindNo
BoardwalkNo
ConcessionNo
Visitor CenterNo
Gift ShopNo
PrimitiveNo
CampingYes
Picnic
HuntingYes
Fishing