Neenoshe Reservoir

0
Aliases: Indian Reservoirs, Locust Grove

Neenoshe Reservoir is the largest of the Indian Reservoirs. When the water level is low this can be a great location for shorebirds, and waterbird numbers are often quite good as well. The weedy brush along the south shore is quite good for sparrows, and sometimes Long-eared Owls. The grove on the eastern side of the lake, known as the ‘Locust Grove,’ is made up of larger trees, and is excellent for migrants.

County: Kiowa
Habitat: Pond/Lake/Reservoir, Tamarisk, Hedgerow/Shelterbelt, Grassland/Prairie

Directions: The Indian Reservoirs are south of Eads on both sides of US 287. To get to the Locust Grove at Neenoshe, turn east off of US 287 on CR E and go west 1.5 miles to CR 46. Turn north and follow the gravel road around as it swings around the southwest corner of the lake. Park where the northbound road is approached most closely by a grove of locusts and brush pushing west from the cottonwoods along the lakeshore. This is the Locust Grove. To scan the water of Neenoshe, drive to the southern parking lot, and then drive 'into' the reservoir, until you reach the water. In recent years this requires a drive of a mile or more.

Delorme: 99 C6-C7
Roads of Colorado: 125 F1, 126 A1

Dates of Access: Open all year
Hours: 0
Ownership: Colorado Parks and Wildlife
Admission: Free

Restrictions: Obey CDOW rules and regulations; be aware of hunters in season
Parking: Gravel parking area
Lodging: Primitive camping, or hotels in Lamar or Eads

Other Wildlife: rattlesnakes, Swift Fox
Handicapped: No
Handicapped Access: Some viewing from car

Elevation: 3922
Latitude: 38.32328
Longitude: -102.67395

URL: http://wildlife.state.co.us/LandWater/StateWildlifeAreas/

Amenities

RestroomsYes
Drinking FountainNo
Gravel TrailsNo
Paved TrailsNo
Platform/BlindNo
BoardwalkNo
ConcessionNo
Visitor CenterNo
Gift ShopNo
PrimitiveNo
CampingYes
PicnicYes
HuntingYes
FishingYes