North Cheyenne Canyon Park

0
Aliases: Helen Hunt Falls

North Cheyenne Canyon Park is adjacent to the Stratton Open Space and has comparable birdlife. It contains two visitor centers, the lower of which (the Starsmore Discovery Center) has many nature exhibits. Both visitor centers may have hummingbird feeders up, and this is a good place to look for the little jewels; the Starsmore hosts an annual hummingbird festival in mid-May. The park road is narrow, winding and often busy with people, but there are several places to pull over and explore the mid-elevation riparian habitats along the rushing stream, or the Ponderosa forests. If you are lucky, you might see a Band-tailed Pigeon. There is an entrance fee to Helen Hunt Falls, the most popular part of the park, but the rest of the park can be visited free of charge.

County: El Paso
Attractions: Helen Hunt Falls, Seven Falls, Starsmore Center

Habitat: Ponderosa Forest, Stream, Mid-elevation Riparian

Directions: From I-25, take Tejon Avenue south from exit 140. Tejon bends southwest and become North Cheyenne Boulevard, which enters the park about 2.5 miles from the interstate. The Starsmore Discovery Center is here at the main park entrance.

Delorme: 62 B3
Roads of Colorado: 105 D1-E1

Dates of Access: Discovery Center: April to October (days vary)
Hours: 0
Ownership: Municipal
Admission: Yes, for Helen Hunt Falls

Restrictions: Obey all rules and regulations
Parking: Paved parking areas
Lodging: Hotel in Colorado Springs

Handicapped: Yes
Handicapped Access: Limited

Latitude: 38.7936
Longitude: -104.87473

Contact Info: Call (719) 385-6086 or email starsmore@springsgov.com.

Amenities

RestroomsYes
Drinking FountainYes
Gravel TrailsNo
Paved TrailsYes
Platform/BlindNo
BoardwalkNo
ConcessionNo
Visitor CenterYes
Gift ShopYes
PrimitiveNo
Camping
PicnicYes
Hunting
Fishing