North Fork Reservoir Road

0
Aliases: Angel of Shavano Trailhead

This road is well-maintained as far as the Angel of Shavano Trailhead. The area around the trailhead can be good birding, with some nice forests of mixed conifers and aspens. The willows on the left about a half-mile before the trailhead have breeding Fox Sparrow among other specialties. Mammals that live in this area range from deer to bear. Camping is available at the nearby Angel of Shavano campground. After the trailhead the road gets rough, and may not be passable to passenger cars.

County: Chaffee
Habitat: Streamside Willow, Ponderosa Forest, Mixed Conifer Forest, Aspen Grove, Spruce-Fir Forest

Directions: From US 50 about seven miles west of Poncha Springs on the way to Monarch Pass, turn right (north) onto CR 240, which is the North Fork Reservoir Road.

Delorme: 59 D7, 60 D1
Roads of Colorado: 102 A3-B3

Dates of Access: Trailhead: year-round; campground: May-September
Hours:
Ownership: US Forest Service
Admission: Free

Restrictions: Hiking can be a hazardous activity; bring raingear and water, and avoid thunderstorms
Parking: Gravel parking areas
Lodging: Camping, or hotel in Salida

Handicapped: No
Handicapped Access: Viewing from car

Elevation: 8375
Latitude: 38.584304
Longitude: -106.219382

Amenities

RestroomsYes
Drinking FountainYes
Gravel TrailsYes
Paved TrailsNo
Platform/BlindNo
BoardwalkNo
ConcessionNo
Visitor CenterNo
Gift ShopNo
PrimitiveNo
CampingYes
PicnicYes
HuntingYes
FishingYes