Pueblo City Park

0
Aliases: Goodnight River Trail, Olive Marsh Nature Preserve

This city park has attracted far more than its share of good birds over the years. The focus of the birding is often the duck pond and its associated shade trees. Wood Ducks, among many other species of waterfowl, are easily seen here for most of the year. Many of the ducks are feral, however. After you have enjoyed the waterfowl, head west towards the creek that runs through the Frisbee golf course. This is the best spot in the park for migrants. Other great birding areas include the Goodnight River Trail and Olive Marsh, both along the Arkansas River, which can be accessed via the paved trail just west of the baseball diamond. The Goodnight Trail heads west from this path; Olive Marsh is to the east, across the river, and can be accessed via a footbridge. The Goodnight Trail can be excellent for migrants; Olive Marsh holds waterbirds and herons.

County: Pueblo
Attractions: Pueblo Zoo

Habitat: Park, Pond, Stream, Lowland Riparian

Directions: From the intersection at US 50, drive 3.5 mi. south on Pueblo Blvd. (CO 45) to Goodnight Ave. Turn left into the park.

Delorme: 73 B5
Roads of Colorado: 121 F2

Dates of Access: Open all year
Hours: Dawn to dusk
Ownership: Municipal
Admission: Free

Restrictions: Obey posted regulations
Parking: Paved lots
Lodging: Hotel in Pueblo

Handicapped: No
Handicapped Access: Some in park

Elevation: 4761
Latitude: 38.26381
Longitude: -104.65576

Amenities

RestroomsYes
Drinking FountainYes
Gravel TrailsYes
Paved TrailsYes
Platform/BlindNo
BoardwalkNo
ConcessionNo
Visitor CenterNo
Gift ShopNo
PrimitiveNo
Camping
PicnicYes
Hunting
Fishing