Pueblo West

0
Aliases: Turkey Creek State Wildlife Area

Pueblo West is a sprawling suburb of Pueblo. Driving the residential roads gives you a good chance of finding coveys of Scaled Quail scurrying between the cholla patches, and with some luck, you might find Curve-billed Thrasher. Also keep an eye out for Greater Roadrunner, Burrowing Owl, Ferruginous Hawk and Lark Bunting. Most of the birding here is done from the road; please be respectful of the owners when searching for birds in people’s yards.

County: Pueblo
Habitat: Urban/Suburban, Cholla, Pond/Lake/Reservoir, Sagebrush, Pinyon-Juniper Forest

Directions: From I-25 west about 7 miles on Hwy 50.

Delorme: 74 B4-B5
Roads of Colorado: 121 E1-F1

Dates of Access: Open all year
Hours: Dawn to dusk
Ownership: Private (public road)
Admission: Free

Restrictions: Please respect private property
Parking: Roadside
Lodging: Hotel

Handicapped: Yes
Handicapped Access: Viewing from car

Elevation: 5000
Latitude: 38.30934
Longitude: -104.75521

Amenities

RestroomsYes
Drinking FountainYes
Gravel TrailsNo
Paved TrailsNo
Platform/BlindNo
BoardwalkNo
ConcessionYes
Visitor CenterNo
Gift ShopNo
PrimitiveNo
Camping
PicnicYes
Hunting
Fishing