Radium State Wildlife Area

0
Aliases: Trough Road, Pumphouse Recreation Area

A remote but fascinating site, this is one of the closest places to Denver to see many of the pinyon-juniper specialty birds such as Black-throated Gray Warbler, Juniper Titmouse, and Pinyon Jay. Black-chinned Hummingbird, Bushtit, Rock Wren, and Blue-gray Gnatcatcher may also be found here. The best pinyon-juniper habitat is along CR 111 southwest of the tiny unincorporated hamlet of Radium. Look for other dry-country creatures such as desert cottontail rabbits and short-horned lizards. Several areas allow access to the Colorado River and its riparian areas, including the Pumphouse Recreation Area, which charges an entrance fee. The hiking trail along the river here is beautiful.

County: Grand
Habitat: Pinyon/Juniper; Lowland Riparian; Stream; Streamside Willow

Directions: From Kremmling, head south on CO 9 about one mile to the junction with Trough Road (CR 1). From the start of CR 1, it is 10.5 miles west to the Pumphouse Recreation Area on the right. The intersection with CR 102 and CR 103 is at 11.2 miles. The Hartman Area walk-in pullout is at 13.0 miles, and the road to Radium departs CR 1 at 14.6 miles from CR 9. Radium itself is 17.0 miles from CO 9.

Delorme: 37 A5
Roads of Colorado: 53 F3-F4

Dates of Access: Open all year
Hours: Any
Ownership: Colorado Parks and Wildlife/BLM/Private
Admission: entrance fee for Pumphouse Recreation Area

Restrictions: Please respect private property in the area
Parking: Several parking lots along the river
Lodging: Tent camping at Pumphouse Recreation Area

Handicapped: No
Handicapped Access: Viewing from car

Elevation: 6925
Latitude: 39.96409
Longitude: -106.55114

Amenities

RestroomsYes
Drinking FountainYes
Gravel TrailsYes
Paved TrailsNo
Platform/BlindNo
BoardwalkNo
ConcessionNo
Visitor CenterNo
Gift ShopNo
PrimitiveNo
Camping
Picnic
HuntingNo
FishingNo