· Urban Refuges

Robert F. Clement Park

Aliases: Clement Park, Johnson Lake

The main attraction at this park is the large Johnson Lake, good for waterfowl of various species (including Canvasback, Bufflehead, Hooded Merganser, and Common Goldeneye), as well as Eared Grebe and the occasional loon. There are quite a few trees in the area as well, though the lack of undergrowth cuts into the variety of birds that could show up. Still, they are worth a look especially during migration.

County: Jefferson

Directions: From C-470: take CO 121/Wadsworth Blvd. and go north for 4 miles to W. Bowles Ave. Head east on Bowles; in 1/2 mile, there will be two entrances for the park on the south.

Dates of Access: Open all year
Hours: Daylight hours
Ownership: Municipal
Admission: Free

Restrictions: Obey local rules and regulations

Parking: Paved parking areas
Lodging: Hotels in Littleton, camping at Chatfield State Park

Handicapped: Yes
Handicapped Access: ADA accessible facilities and some trails

Latitude: 39.609233
Longitude: -105.074966

» Visit the website for Robert F. Clement Park

Amenities

RestroomsYes
Drinking FountainYes
Gravel TrailsYes
Paved TrailsNo
Platform/BlindNo
BoardwalkNo
ConcessionYes
Visitor CenterNo
Gift ShopNo
PrimitiveNo
CampingNo
PicnicYes
HuntingNo
FishingYes