Roberts Cordova Ranch

0
Aliases: Roberts Cordova Ranch (Las Animas section)

This ranch adjacent to the Apishapa SWA shares much the wonderful canyon scenery, along with the predominate pinyon-juniper woodland. Cholla grassland here is of espcially high-quality, and Curve-billed Thrasher, Scaled Quail, and Greater Roadrunner occur. A small stand of cottonwoods could attract a few migrants, and the abundant rimrock had wrens and Rufous-crowned Sparrows.

County: Las Animas
Attractions: Excellent scenery

Habitat: Pinyon-Juniper Forest, Rimrock/Mesa, Grassland/Prairie, Cholla

Directions: To inquire about access to this ranch and to get directions, please call Tim Roberts at 719-738-2453 a minimum of 48 hours in advance of your potential visit. The fee for access is $10 per person per day. Please remember that this is a working ranch as well as a private residence, and there may be times when the landowner cannot accommodate visits. While you are on the ranch, remember to stay on roads, leave gates as you find them (whether open or closed), and refrain from taking anything off the ranch or leaving trash behind.

Delorme: 83 C7, 100 B1
Roads of Colorado: 138 B2-B3

Dates of Access: Contact owner prior to visit
Hours: 0
Ownership: Private
Admission: $10/person/day

Restrictions: Private property; owner may restrict access
Parking: Parking lot
Lodging: Hotel in Walsenburg

Other Wildlife: herps, Tarantulas
Handicapped: No
Handicapped Access: Limited

Latitude: 37.65367
Longitude: -104.33232

Contact Info: Contact Tim Roberts at 719-738-2453 a minimum of 48 hours in advance of your visit.

Amenities

RestroomsNo
Drinking FountainNo
Gravel TrailsNo
Paved TrailsNo
Platform/BlindNo
BoardwalkNo
ConcessionNo
Visitor CenterNo
Gift ShopNo
PrimitiveYes
Camping
Picnic
Hunting
Fishing