· Two Buttes

Rocking 7K Ranch

Aliases: North Butte Creek

This 5,000 acre, 5th generation working ranch located in southern Prowers County offers vast shortgrass prairie with rocky outcrops and cedar-lined bluffs. North Butte Creek runs the length of the property, and in combination with the trees around ranch headquarters, it may be the best migrant trap in the area, as it is one of the only significant stopover sites between Two Buttes State Wildlife Area and the town of Lamar. A variety of warblers a well as clay colored sparrows may be seen in spring and fall migration. In addition to its abundant wildlife, the ranch is full of historic attractions including a cave used by Native Americans, rock corrals thought to be made pre-settlement, and abundant rock art. Ranch headquarters are located in a native stone house and the treed area around the HQ is a welcoming and shady oasis from the midday prairie heat. The ranch offers guided tours, lodging and meals upon request. Some of the other birds that have been viewed at this ranch include mountain plover, Long-billed Curlew, Wild Turkey, Chihuahuan raven, Yellow-billed Cuckoo, Common Poorwill, Burrowing Owl and a variety of hummingbirds. The ranch offers nice accommodations in a pleasant setting including meals. Other amenities may be possible such as chuck wagon dinners and picnics and photographers are free to set up blinds with landowner approval. This is a great base to stay at while visiting other birding sites in the area.

County: Prowers

Habitat: Grassland/Prairie, Mesa/Rimrock, Lowland Riparian

Directions: To inquire about access to this ranch and to for further directions, please call 719-734-5245 a minimum of 48 hours in advance of your potential visit. Please remember that this is a working ranch as well as a private residence, and there may be times when the landowner cannot accommodate visits. While you are on the ranch, remember to stay on roads, leave gates as you find them (whether open or closed), and refrain from taking anything off the ranch or leaving trash behind.

Take US 287 south out of Lamar 26 miles. Turn left on County Road F (by the windmills). Follow County Road F 12 miles to County Road 21. Turn left on 21, the ranch is located 1 mile north on the left hand side of the road.

Delorme: 103 B7
Roads of Colorado: 142 C2

Dates of Access: Open all year
Hours: Dawn to dusk, contact owner prior to visit
Ownership: Private
Admission: $5/person/day ($35/person for lodging and breakfast), other meals & packages available.

Restrictions: No smoking

Parking: Yes
Lodging: On-site, or hotel in Lamar or Springfield

Handicapped: No
Handicapped Access: Limited

Latitude: 37.73129
Longitude: -102.38195 Contact Info:

Phone: 719-734-5245

Amenities

RestroomsYes
Drinking FountainYes
Gravel TrailsNo
Paved TrailsNo
Platform/BlindNo
BoardwalkNo
ConcessionYes
Visitor CenterNo
Gift ShopNo
PrimitiveYes
CampingLodging
Picnic
Hunting
Fishing