San Miguel River Canyon Preserve

0
Aliases: Naturita Canyon, Canyon Preserve

This Nature Conservancy Preserve includes two miles of the San Miguel River as it passes through magnificent Naturita Canyon, supporting a community of Colorado blue spruce, narrowleaf cottonwood, and thinleaf alder. There are no trails, but you can walk into the area from the north. Look for American Dipper and Peregrine Falcon. This is one of the few places in Colorado where you have a chance to see a river otter.

County: San Miguel
Habitat: Rimrock/Mesa; Lowland Riparian Forest; Stream

Directions: From the town of Placerville, head northwest on CO 145 four miles until you see the the Canyon Preserve sign on the left. Park at any turn-out for the next two miles.

Delorme: 65 C6
Roads of Colorado: 113 F2

Dates of Access: Open all year
Hours: Any
Ownership: Nature Conservancy
Admission: Free

Restrictions: Beware fast-moving stream water.
Parking: Pullouts from highway
Lodging: Hotels in Norwood or Placerville

Handicapped: No
Handicapped Access: Very limited viewing from car.

Latitude: 38.0339415
Longitude: -108.119678

Amenities

RestroomsNo
Drinking FountainNo
Gravel TrailsNo
Paved TrailsNo
Platform/BlindNo
BoardwalkNo
ConcessionNo
Visitor CenterNo
Gift ShopNo
PrimitiveYes
Camping
Picnic
HuntingNo
FishingNo