Slavonia Trailhead

0
Aliases: Seedhouse Road

Another trail accessing the Zirkel Wilderness, this is a great introduction to a variety of montane habitats. Seedhouse Road on the way to the trailhead passes through excellent aspen and coniferous woodland; look for Red-naped Sapsucker, Warbling Vireo, Dusky Flycatcher, and MacGillivray’s Warbler. Along the trail itself look in the willow carrs for Lincoln’s and White-crowned Sparrows and the local Willow Flycatcher, and in coniferous woodland for species such as Olive-sided Flycatcher and finches. A large blowdown along the trail is good for woodpeckers of various stripes, including American Three-toed. The whole area is good for elk as well.

County: Routt
Habitat: Mixed Conifer Forest, Aspen Grove, Mountain Meadow, Pond/Lake/Reservoir, Stream, Streamside Willow

Directions: From west of Steamboat Springs on US 40, take CO 129 north past Clark. Half a mile north of Clark, turn right on FR 400 (Seedhouse Rd); continue to the end of the road. The parking lot at the end may be full on weekends. There is a large general store in Clark, as well as a nice lodge/restaurant just north of town with particularly good elk burgers.

Delorme: 16 B3
Roads of Colorado: 37 E1

Dates of Access: Closed during the winter months
Hours: Any
Ownership: US Forest Service
Admission: Free

Restrictions: None
Parking: Gravel parking area
Lodging: Primitive camping

Handicapped: No
Handicapped Access: None

Elevation: 8435
Latitude: 40.78435963
Longitude: -106.7211914

Amenities

RestroomsNo
Drinking FountainNo
Gravel TrailsYes
Paved TrailsNo
Platform/BlindNo
BoardwalkNo
ConcessionNo
Visitor CenterNo
Gift ShopNo
PrimitiveYes
Camping
Picnic
HuntingNo
FishingNo