Spud (Potato) Lake

0
Aliases: Potato Lake

Spud Lake is a small lake at the end of a one-mile hike from Old Lime Road. The trail to the lake passes through excellent forest; species like Olive-sided Flycatcher, Pine Grosbeak, Golden-crowned Kinglet, Hermit Thrush, and Wilson’s Warbler can be seen. Black Swifts sometimes hawk for insects overhead, and, if you are really lucky, you may stumble across a Northern Goshawk. There is also ample evidence of beaver. The small, lily filled pond across from the parking area for the trail sometimes has some waterbirds on it, including Pied-billed Grebe and dabbling ducks. High-elevation butterflies can be common during the warmer months with species like Chryxus Arctic, Northern Blue, and Purplish Fritillary, among others.

County: San Juan
Habitat: Pond/Lake/Reservoir, Aspen Grove, Mixed Conifer Forest, Spruce-Fir Forest, Streamside Willow

Directions: On US 550 about three miles past Durango Mountain Resort and just after the first sweeping switchback is the southern end of Old Lime Creek Road. Turn right (east) here and travel about three miles to parking area at the trailhead for the lake. It is not well marked, but look for the lily pad covered pond on the right and the trailhead will be on the left. There are usually vehicles parked here.

Delorme: 76 C3
Roads of Colorado: 131 D2

Dates of Access: Open all year, although snowshoes may be necessary in winter
Hours: Any
Ownership: US Forest Service
Admission: Free

Restrictions: Road closed during the colder months
Parking: Gravel parking area
Lodging: Primitive camping

Handicapped: No
Handicapped Access: None

Latitude: 37.66199
Longitude: -107.76701

Amenities

RestroomsNo
Drinking FountainNo
Gravel TrailsYes
Paved TrailsNo
Platform/BlindNo
BoardwalkNo
ConcessionNo
Visitor CenterNo
Gift ShopNo
PrimitiveYes
Camping
Picnic
HuntingYes
FishingYes