Stonewall area

0
Aliases: Russell Lake

Most of the land around this picturesque town is private, but birding from the roads can net you good numbers of ponderosa birds, including Plumbeous Vireo, Pygmy Nuthatch and Western Bluebird. Oak-scrub and some pinyon-juniper woodland can be found on the road to Tercio, just south of town. Just northeast of town is the small Russell Lake, which can be good for ducks during the spring and fall. Deer and elk can be common in the area.

County: Las Animas
Attractions: The Stone Wall; the House on the Bridge

Habitat: Ponderosa Forest, Pinyon-Juniper Forest, Scrub Oak Forest

Directions: Stonewall is along CO 12, 32 miles west of Trinidad. Tercio Road heads south from the east side of town. The road to Russell Lake, CR 13, heads north just east of town. The lake is on the right in a little less than a mile.

Delorme: 92 C2
Roads of Colorado: 153 D3

Dates of Access: Open all year
Hours: 0
Ownership: Municipal
Admission: Free

Restrictions: Most of the land in the area is private; please respect private property
Parking: Mostly roadside parking
Lodging: Hotels along Highway 12

Other Wildlife: Elk
Handicapped: No
Handicapped Access: Limited

Elevation: 7740
Latitude: 37.15233
Longitude: -105.0174

Amenities

RestroomsYes
Drinking FountainYes
Gravel TrailsNo
Paved TrailsNo
Platform/BlindNo
BoardwalkNo
ConcessionYes
Visitor CenterNo
Gift ShopNo
PrimitiveNo
Camping
Picnic
Hunting
Fishing