Stratton Open Space

0
Aliases: Gold Camp Path, Mesa Reservoirs, Upper Mesa Reservoir, Lower Mesa Reservoir

This large open space has a variety of habitats, from foothills scrub, ponderosa, small reservoirs, and riparian. Foothills breeders and all three nuthatches can be found, as well as a good variety of corvids, and sometimes ducks during the winter on the upper reservoir; rock squirrels, coyotes and deer may be seen with some regularity, and the very fortunate might glimpse a black bear or a mountain lion. This is one of the few locations in Colorado with breeding Ovenbirds.

County: El Paso
Attractions: Scenic views to the east

Habitat: Lowland Riparian, Reservoir, Ponderosa Forest, Mixed-Confer Forest

Directions: From I-25, take Exit 141, Cimarron Street (US 24), west to 21st Street. Turn left (south), following 21st Street until it becomes Cresta Road. Just after passing Cheyenne Mountain High School, turn right on La Veta Way. A small parking area is at the end of this road.

Delorme: 62 B3
Roads of Colorado: 105 E1

Dates of Access: Open all year
Hours: Dawn to dusk
Ownership: Municipal
Admission: Free

Restrictions: Obey all rules and regulations
Parking: Yes
Lodging: Hotel in Colorado Springs

Handicapped: Yes
Handicapped Access: Limited

Elevation: 6350
Latitude: 38.8007
Longitude: -104.85654

Amenities

RestroomsYes
Drinking FountainNo
Gravel TrailsYes
Paved TrailsNo
Platform/BlindNo
BoardwalkNo
ConcessionNo
Visitor CenterNo
Gift ShopNo
PrimitiveNo
Camping
Picnic
Hunting
Fishing