Sylvan Lake State Park

0
http://coloradobirdingtrail.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/09/sylvan-lake-state-park.jpg
Aliases: Crooked Creek Pass, Woods Lake, Fulford Cave Campground

Sylvan Lake is very pretty mountain lake, which, while not very attractive to birds itself, is surrounded by very nice forest that can be fun to spend some time in. The forest around it is mixed-conifer with lots of lodgepole; downstream (north) from the lake are some streamside willows with potential for Fox and Lincoln’s Sparrows and Swainson’s Thrush. South of Sylvan Lake up the same road is Crooked Creek Pass, which has great spruce-fir forest to the west and aspen to the east. Up the Fulford Fork, another drainage below the state park, is probably the best birding in the area. The lower portion of the Fulford Road is technically part of the state park and requires a parking fee. Along the road you will find a good dipper stream flowing through lots of narrowleaf cottonwood, aspen, and alder. Farther up is excellent aspen that may have Flammulated Owl. The Fulford Cave Campground at the end of the road accesses some very nice montane forests that include spruce-fir.

County: Eagle
Habitat: Lake, Streamside Willow, Mixed-Conifer Forest, Aspen Grove, Spruce-Fir Forest

Directions: From the Eagle exit off I-70 (Exit 147), head south and take the first right off the roundabout. Turn left onto Broadway, then left onto 5th Street, then right on Capitol. Turn left at the stop sign, then take your first right onto Brush Creek Road. At five miles you will encounter a fork in the road; to get to the Fulford area, go left; to get to Sylvan Lake itself and Crooked Creek Pass, go right.

Delorme: 46 A3, 47 A4, 36 D3, 37 D4
Roads of Colorado: 69 E3-E4

Dates of Access: Open all year
Hours: Any
Ownership: Colorado Parks and Wildlife
Admission: State Parks Pass

Restrictions: None
Parking: Parking areas
Lodging: Camping

Handicapped: No
Handicapped Access: Limited car birding; handicap accessible camping facilities and bathrooms

Elevation: 8520
Latitude: 39.54204772
Longitude: -106.7550918

Amenities

RestroomsYes
Drinking FountainYes
Gravel TrailsYes
Paved TrailsNo
Platform/BlindNo
BoardwalkNo
ConcessionNo
Visitor CenterNo
Gift ShopNo
PrimitiveNo
CampingYes
PicnicYes
HuntingNo
FishingYes