The Crags

0
Aliases: Crags Campground

This relatively easy two-mile trail on the west side of Pikes Peak affords a spectacular scenic climax with only a relatively easy 600-foot climb. Habitat includes ponderosa and mixed conifer woodland, mixed with aspen. It is a good spot to look for mountain birds, including Clark’s Nutcracker, Gray Jay, Red-naped Sapucker and others. Squirrels, chipmunks and even weasels can be seen along the trail.

County: Teller
Habitat: Mixed Conifer Forest

Directions: Take US 24 to the town of Divide; turn left (south) on CO 67 and head 4.1 miles to a left turn marked with a Crags Campground sign. Follow this sometimes steep and narrow dirt road (CR 62, which becomes FR 383) 3 miles to the Crags Campground. You can park for free in the pullout on the right, or you can pay the campground fee and take the campground road for approximately a quarter of a mile to a small parking lot at the trailhead.

Delorme: 62 A2
Roads of Colorado: 88 C4

Dates of Access: Open all year
Hours: 0
Ownership: US Forest Service
Admission: Free

Restrictions: Hiking can be a hazardous activity; bring raingear and water, and avoid thunderstorms
Parking: Gravel parking area
Lodging: USFS campground nearby, or hotel in Divide

Handicapped: No
Handicapped Access: Limited

Elevation: 9300
Latitude: 38.87131
Longitude: -105.12011

Amenities

RestroomsYes
Drinking FountainNo
Gravel TrailsYes
Paved TrailsNo
Platform/BlindNo
BoardwalkNo
ConcessionNo
Visitor CenterNo
Gift ShopNo
PrimitiveYes
CampingYes
Picnic
Hunting
Fishing