Trinidad Lake State Park

0
Aliases: Longs Canyon Watchable Wildlife Area

This is a state park and fee area with miles of hiking trails. Some waterbirds show up here in migration. Generally the best part of the lake is the shallower west side. Small flocks of both diving and dabbling ducks can usually be found, along with pelicans, gulls, and the occasional loon. When the water level is low, look for shorebirds on the resulting mudflats. On the south side of the reservoir is Long’s Canyon Watchable Wildlife Area, which is also part of the state park fee area. Here you will find a one-and-a-quarter mile trail through a wide pinyon-juniper canyon with a few cottonwoods along the bottom. Bird blinds look out over a marshy area where you are likely to spot muskrats, frogs and turtles in addition to marsh birds. An interpretive site along the trail interprets the K-T Boundary, the geological feature that marks the boundary between the Mesozoic and Cenozoic eras.

County: Las Animas
Attractions: Boating, fishing, historic Penitente Village

Habitat: Reservoir, Pinyon-Juniper Forest, Lowland Riparian

Directions: From the center of Trinidad, head west on CO-12 for 3 miles to the east entrance of the State Park, by the dam. To get to the inlet of the reservoir, head east from the center of Trinidad for 7 miles to the town of Cokedale, and head south at the State Park sign to the inlet. To get to Long's Canyon, head east a further 1.5 miles to CR 18 and head south. Follow CR 18 for 3 miles and take a left at the 'T'. You will shortly reach a parking lot and a short trail to the wildlife area.

Delorme: 93 C6-D6
Roads of Colorado: 153 F3, 154 A3

Dates of Access: Open all year
Hours: 0
Ownership: Colorado Parks and Wildlife
Admission: State Parks Pass

Restrictions: Obey park rules and regulations
Parking: Parking lots
Lodging: Tent Camping/RV hookups

Handicapped: Yes
Handicapped Access: Good access to lake and viewing points; poor access to trails

Elevation: 6260
Latitude: 37.14471
Longitude: -104.55666

Amenities

RestroomsYes
Drinking FountainYes
Gravel TrailsYes
Paved TrailsNo
Platform/BlindYes
BoardwalkNo
ConcessionNo
Visitor CenterYes
Gift ShopYes
PrimitiveNo
CampingYes
PicnicYes
Hunting
FishingYes