Trinidad

0
Aliases: Purgatoire River Trail

Trinidad is a charming town with a historic downtown and all the amenities. The highlight of birding in town is the Purgatoire River trail, which follows the river through some nice riparian forest. The best stretch is east of downtown, downstream from the parking area on Linden Street. The city plans to extend the trail west all the way to Trinidad Lake.

County: Las Animas
Habitat: Urban/Suburban, Lowland Riparian

Directions: Trinidad is along I-25, 12 miles north of the New Mexico border. Linden Ave.is reached by taking exit 14 and heading east from the exit. Take your first left onto Cedar Street and follow it to a 'T' to Linden Street. Go left to the parking lot, on the right.

Delorme: 93 C6-C7
Roads of Colorado: 154 A2-A3

Dates of Access: Open all year
Hours: 0
Ownership: Municipal
Admission: Free

Restrictions: Please respect private property
Parking: Various
Lodging: Hotel

Handicapped: Yes
Handicapped Access: River trail has good access

Elevation: 5997
Latitude: 37.17128
Longitude: -104.51043

Amenities

RestroomsYes
Drinking FountainYes
Gravel TrailsYes
Paved TrailsYes
Platform/BlindNo
BoardwalkNo
ConcessionYes
Visitor CenterYes
Gift ShopYes
PrimitiveNo
Camping
PicnicYes
Hunting
Fishing