Walsenburg

0
Aliases: Masonic Cemetery in Walsenburg

This historic town is the county seat and cultural center of Huerfano County, and offers most any amenity. There are a couple of good areas for birding. One is the Masonic Cemetery, where you might find migrant landbirds in spring or fall. It is located in the northwest part of town and is reached by going west one block on Elm Street from its junction with Walsen Ave. at the Middle School. You might also bird along the Cucharas River, which provides some good riparian habitat. Most of its banks are privately owned, but some access can be reached on the west side of town. From US 160 go west to the City Park and turn left (south) on S. Ysidro Street. Cross the Cucharas River, and there will be a dirt road immediately on the left. This public road, over 1/2 mile in length, runs along the south side of the River. It can be walked or driven and eventually comes out on Main Street near the downtown area. There is a lot of access to the river on this road but if any properties are posted, please do no not trespass.

County: Huerfano
Habitat: Urban/Suburban, Stream, Lowland Riparian, Park/Cemetery

Directions: Walsenburg is at the junction of Interstate 25, US 160 and CO 10, about 40 miles south of Pueblo.

Delorme: 83 C4
Roads of Colorado: 137 E3

Dates of Access: Open all year
Hours: 0
Ownership: Municipal
Admission: Free

Restrictions: Please respect private property
Parking: Various
Lodging: Hotel

Handicapped: Yes
Handicapped Access: Wheelchair accessible, in part

Elevation: 6182
Latitude: 37.62571
Longitude: -104.78117

Amenities

RestroomsYes
Drinking FountainYes
Gravel TrailsNo
Paved TrailsYes
Platform/BlindNo
BoardwalkNo
ConcessionYes
Visitor CenterNo
Gift ShopYes
PrimitiveNo
Camping
PicnicYes
Hunting
Fishing